A species become endangered when their population in declining continuously. A lot of threats that increase endangered species in Argentina are habitat loss, hunting, biological resource use, human disturbance and reduction in range.
List of endangered species in Argentina
Leopardus jacobita is the scientific name belongs to Mammalia class and Felidae family. They like to live separately. That’s why these are also known as solitary species. They can also found in pairs but in mating season. Their mating season consists two months July and August. Mating season can be much longer than two months.
Medium sized animals have around 740 to 850 mm length. Animals that are not adults having size about 577 to 600mm. tail length is around 410 to 485. Tail length is around 65% of length of total body of these animals.
Fragmentation, habitat loss and traditional hunting are the major threats that disturb the population of these animals. Andean Cat endangered animals in Argentina due to population trend is declining from several years. Remaining animals are only 1378 with only 10 subpopulations.
Ctenomys bonettoi is the scientific name belongs to Mammalia class and Ctenomyidae family. Due to agriculture expansion they become endangered. Population trend is still decreasing.
Hippocamelus bisulcus is the scientific name belongs to Mammalia class and Cervidae family. They live 3,000 meter up from sea level. In winter they left high places and go to small heights. Similarly they left these places in summer and go to high heights.
They live in groups each group have 2 to 3 individuals. Many predators they have. In the list of predators humans are on top to make them endangered. They included in endangered species list in Argentina since 1982. In latest documentation in 2008 they still endangered because their population is declining very fast. Only 1048 to 1500 individuals are remaining. Weak mechanism of Argentina is also the main cause that effect the population of these huemuls.
Pterodroma incerta is the scientific name belongs to Procellariidae family and Aves class. 43 cm in size. They feed on squids and fishes. 15.6 years is their generation length.
Read More : Endangered Species in Hawaii
Listed as endangered species in Argentina due to due to hunting and small range of habitat. They are like by islanders in winter where they live. Due to economic value they are hunted by humans. 64km2 area they occupied two number of locations and 600m upper elevation limit where they live.
Population trend is decreasing only one subpopulation remaining. 100 individuals are living in largest subpopulation.
Eudyptes sclateri is scientific name belongs to Aves class and Spheniscidae family. A medium sized bird having 60cm size. This black and white penguin have yellowish eyebrows. They can be found in large nests in rocky terrain. They live in the form of thousands of pairs of penguins. Small fish, squid and krill are used as diet.
Included in endangered species list in Argentina due to decline in population. Climate change and severe weather are major threats that effect the population of this species.
Pipile jacutinga is the scientific name belongs to Aves class and Cracidae family. A medium sized bird 64 to 74 cm in size. they like to eat flowers and fruit.
Classified as endangered species in Argentina because population trend is decreasing. Natural system modifications, agriculture use and hunting are the major threats.
Species management and education and awareness are the conservation steps are implemented to protect this endangered species.